Albert Lucking Lodge 2717


PROVINCE OF ESSEX

CONSECRATED 29th OCTOBER 1898

Albert Lucking Chapter

Home Officers & Meetings Freemasonry History Charity Contact & Links
Chapter Home

FAMILY TREE

Following an intensive search by the Lodge of True Friendship together with our own Chapter member W. Bro Derek Childs—it was concluded that the Lodge of True Friendship 160 was a direct descendant of the Strong Man Lodge 45.

There was a special meeting and dinner held at Saxon Hall during the 31st March 2006 to celebrate the Essex Family Cluster which was attended by the PGM the RW Bro. J. M. Webb and various other retinue with of course members from the Strong Man & Lodge of True Friendship Lodges.

The tree below is based on a copy of the chart presented on the night together with the acknowledgements at the bottom…


Lodge of True Friendship

160

Skelmersdale

1599

Hornchurch

5790

Thundersley

5225

Royal Burnham

788

Hockley

6204

Saint John’s

1343

Westcliff

2903

Trinity

1734

St Clements

2442

St Andrew’s

1817

Wennington

4559

Belfairs

4730

St Leonard

4982

Lodge of Benificence 7978

ALBERT LUCKING

St Katherine’s

5376

St Margaret’s

5168

Eastwoodbury

7922

Rayleigh Mount

7579

Templewood

7424

Alexandre Maritime 8780

Castle Point

9122

Langdon Hills

8477

Crouch

7497

Tudor

6947

Harmony

8476

Canon Stafford Morris

7975

Minster

6914

Tuscan

6067

Guy Jerman

9506

Enlightenment9550

Tilbury

2006

Ingrebourne

3345

Thurrock

4757

St Gerorge’s

4117

Orsett

5424

Old Palmerians

5632

Saints Peter & Paul

6159

Engayne

6831

Henry de Gray

6627

Stifford Heath

8327


Haven

7046

Hassenbrook

7423


Courtney

7529

Santo Claro

9486


Acknowledgements are gratefully extended to W. Bro P. Vidler of Strong Man Lodge 45, W. Bro J. Smoothy of True Friendship Lodge 160, W. Bro J.G. Amos of Earl Amhurst Lodge 3230, and W. Bro C. Penny of Leigh Chase Lodge 6804 for their very significant assistance in the preparation of this tree. Also to W. Bro Derek Childs, previously Secretary of the Shoeburyness Lodge 6665, who in recent times was the first to appreciate and process data relating to the kinship of the Strong Man and True Friendship Lodges.

History cannot always be shown definitely on a piece of paper. Strong Man’s relevant early Minutes were lost. So there are no defining documents extant confirming the Strong man Lodge was the Mother Lodge of True Friendship.

However the first Worshipful (Master), Senior Warden, Junior Warden and Secretary of True Friendship were all senior brethren of the Strong Man Lodge.



Woodgrange Drive

Saxon Hall

Whitegate Road

Thames Estuary

4043

Rochford Hundred

8922

Strong Man

45

Priory

1000

St Phillip

4221

Southend-on-Sea

6484

Shoeburyness6665

Leigh-on-Sea

4708

Old Westcliffian

5456

Pitsea

4837

Hamlet Court

6026

Southchurch Hall

8005

Hadleigh Castle

5447

Leigh Chase

6804

Laindon

5230

Wickford

4220

Basildon

7798

Essex Quadrant

7143

Southend Daylight

9723

Daws Heath

7466

Benfleet

3798

Park Manor

4457

Amity

5753

Chalkwell

6738

Counos

8133

Drayton Standard

8626

Ashingdon

9026

Canute

3104

Thorpe Bay

4803

Prittlewell

4896

Lodge of Fraternity

2442

Wakering & Barling

9790

Crowstone

3298

Nore

3610

Sir Francis Drake

4240

Sweyn

4764

Old Southendian

5403

Thames Mouth

6994

Thamestide

8147

Universal Friendship

9759

Saint Laurence

5511

Upminster Hall

7573


Abbots Hall

6205

Bulphan

8230


Stanford-le-Hope

5217

Tillingbourne

5989

Victory Marine

6160